Past Royal Designers (RDIs)

Updated: August 2013

Mr Tony Abbott MC Television & Theatre Design 1972
Sir Hardy Amies KCVO RDI Dress Design 1964
Mr Edward Abbott CBE Illustration 1974
Mr Edward Ardizzone CBE Illustration 1974
Mr Jon Bannenberg Motor Yachts 1978
Mr Christian Barnard OBE Transport Equipment 1948
Mr Edward Bawden CBE Graphics 1949
Professor Gerald Benney CBE Silversmithing 1971
Sir Misha Black OBE Exhibitions & Interiors 1957
Mr John Box, OBE Film Production Design 1992
Mr Bill Brandt Photography 1978
Dr William Brown Bridge Design 1977
Mr Nicholas Butler  Product Design 1981
Mr Stefan Buzas Exhibitions & Interiors 1961
Mr Andy Cameron Interaction Design 2011
Mr Reco Capey General Design 1937
Mr Ron Carter OBE Furniture Design 1971
Sir Hugh Casson, CH KCVO Exhibitions 1961
Mr Hulme Chadwick Product Design 1974
Mr Colin Chapman CBE Automotive Design 1979
Mr Wells Coates OBE General Design 1944
Sir Christopher Cockerell OBE Engineering Design 1987
Mr Douglas Cockerell, MBE Bookbinding 1936
Miss Susie Cooper OBE Pottery 1940
Professor Kay Cosserat Textile Design 1986
Mr Edward Gordon Craig, CH Stage Design 1937
Mr Gordon Cullen CBE Illustration & Townscape Design 1975
Ms Lucienne Day  Textiles  1962
Mr Robin Day  Furniture & Exhibitions  1959
Mr Richard Eckersley Book Design 1999
Mr Tom Eckersley OBE Posters 1963
Mr Mark Fisher OBE
Mr Alan Fletcher  Graphics & Publicity Design 1972
Mr Uffa Fox CBE Small Boats 1955
Mr Barnett Freedman CBE Graphics 1949
Mr Roger Furse Stage & Film Design 1949
Mr Abram Games OBE Posters 1959
Mr James Gardner CBE Exhibitions 1947
Mr J Laurent Giles Yachts 1951
Mr Eric Gill Typography & Wood Engraving 1936
Mr Robert Goodden CBE General Design 1947
Mr Ducan Grant Printed Textiles 1941
Ms Eileen Gray Furniture & Interiors 1972
Mr Milner Gray CBE Packaging 1937
Mr E W Grieve Shop Window Display 1940
Ms Jacqueline Groag Textile Design 1984
Sir Ted Happold Engineering Design 1983
Sir Geoffrey de Havilland OM CBE Aircraft 1944
Mr Ashley Havinden OBE Graphics 1947
Mr Lionel Haworth OBE Engineering Design 1976
Mr Robert Heritage CBE Furniture 1963
Sir Ambrose Heal Furniture 1939
Mr FHK Henrion OBE Packaging & Graphics 1959
Ms Jocelyn Herbert Theatre & Cinema Design 1971
Mr George Him Graphic Design 1977
Mr James Hogan Glass & Stained Glass 1936
Mr Paul Hogarth, OBE Illustration 1979
Mr Charles Holden Transport Equipment 1943
Mr Jack Howe Products and Industrial Equipment 1961
Mr Alan Hutt Typographic & Newspaper Design 1970
Mr James Irvine Product Design  2004
Mr Laurence Irving OBE Films 1939
Sir Alec Issigonis, CBE Motor Cars 1964
Miss Natasha Kroll Shop Display and Television Design 1966
Mr Lynton Lamb Book Design & Illustration 1974
Sir Osbert Lancaster Illustration 1979
Mr Stefanos Lazaridis Theatre Design  2003
Ms Margaret Leischner Textiles 1969
Mr Richard Levin, OBE Television Design 1971
Mr David Lewis  Product Design  1995
Noel London  Engineering Product Design 1973
Sir William Lyons Motor Cars 1954
Miss Ethel Mairet Woven Textiles 1937
Mr Eric de Mare Photography 1997
Miss Enid Marx Pattern Design 1944
Mr J H Mason Printing & Technology 1936
Sir James McNeill, KCVO CBE MC Ships 1950
Mr Marshall Meek, Naval Architecture 1986
Mr David Mellor, CBE Silver, Cutlery & Light Engineering 1962
Mr Percy Metcalfe, CVO Medals & Coinage 1937
Sir Francis Meynell Typography 1940
Mr Bill Moggridge, Product Design  1988
Mr Edward Molyneux, MC Dress 1950
Mr Stanley Morison Type Design & Typography 1960
Mr Alastair Morton Textiles 1960
Dr Alex Moulton  Engineering Products;  1968
Miss Jean Muir CBE Dress Design 1972
Mr H G Murphy Goldsmithing & Goldsmithing 1936
Mr Keith Murray, MC Glass, Pottery & Silver 1936
Mr Charles Nicholson OBE Yachts 1944
Dr Julia Trevelyan Oman, CBE Theatre & Film Design 1977
Mr Brian O'Rorke RA Interiors 1939
Mr Eric Carlton Ottaway Road Passenger Vehicles 1949
Mr Pierre Paulin Furniture Design  2009
Mr Derek Prime Engineering Design 1982
Mr Ian Proctor Boats & Small Craft 1969
Mr Tom Purvis Commercial Art 1936
Mr Ernest Race Furniture 1953
Mr A B Read Light Fittings 1940
Mr A A Rubbra CBE FIMechE FRAeS Engineering Design 1977
Sir Gordon Russell MC CBE Furniture 1940
Mr R D Russell Furniture 1944
Mr Hans Schleger Exhibition Display & Packaging 1959
Mr Hans Schmoller Typography 1976
Mr Douglas Scott Industrial Designer 1974
Mr Ronald W F Searle CBE Illustration 1988
Mr George Sheringham Interior Decoration & Textiles 1936
Mr Peter Simpson Woven Textile Design 1974
Mr Percy Delf Smith Lettering 1940
Mr Jonathan Speirs Designing with Light 2012
Sir Basil Spence OM OBE, Exhibitions & Interiors 1960
Mr Herbert Spencer Typography 1965
Mr Harold Stabler, Pottery Enamelling & Silversmithing 1936
Mr Richard Stevens Product Design 1973
Mr Reynolds Stone CBE Lettering 1956
Miss Marianne Straub OBE Woven Textiles 1972
Mr Fred Taylor Graphics 1936
Philip Thompson Graphics & Illustration 1997
Mr Walter Tracy Type Design 1973
Mr Howard Upjohn Engineering Product Design 1973
Mr C F A Voysey Interior Decoration, Furniture & Fabrics 1936
Sir Barnes Wallis CBE Aircraft 1943
Mr Allan Walton Printed Textiles 1940
Mr Neville Ward Interior Design & Ship Interiors 1971
Mr John Waterer Leather Goods 1953
Mr Robert Welch, MBE Product Design & Silversmithing 1965
Sir Frank Whittle, OM KBE CB Engineering Design 1985
Dr Berthold Wolpe OBE Type Faces & Lettering 1959
Ms Anna Zinkeisen Graphics & Mural Painting 1940