Accessibility links

Winners 2015-2

MOBILITY CITY
Sponsored by PriestmanGoode

Design or re-design a mode of public transport to improve the experience of people with disabilities that will, in turn, improve the experience for all.

 Rebecca Grover, Kingston University

Rebecca Grover, Kingston University

Project: London Accessible, a service that provides live accessibility information, enabling users to plan their journeys on the go. The service integrates with existing mainstream station information and journey planning apps.

Award: Winner of the paid internship at PriestmanGoode

Tom Cross, Falmouth University

Tom Cross, Falmouth University

Project: Guidelines, a wayfinding system for London Underground interchanges. Colour coded guidelines on the floors and escalators indicate which platform they lead to.

Award: Winner of the RSA Fellows' Award

Commended projects


Jorge Andres Munoz Ruiz, Brunel University

Project: Thumbs Up London
Award: Highly Commended

Nathan Tomlinson, Northumbria University

Project: Colour Wayfinding on Train Carriages
Award: Highly Commended

Jack Corrie, Staffordshire University

Project: Ugo
Award: Commended

MOVING PICTURES
Sponsored by The Patricia Tindale Legacy

Conceive and produce an animation to accompany one of the two selected audio files that will clarify, energise and illuminate the content.

 Dan Palmer, Canterbury Christ Church University

Dan Palmer, Canterbury Christ Church University

Project: Kinetic Typography (using Curiosity audio)

Award: Joint winner of the Patricia Tindale Legacy Award

Ziaul Haque, University of Huddersfield

Ziaul Haque, University of Huddersfield

Project: Design is more than meets the eye (using Design and Society audio)

Award: Joint winner of the Patricia Tindale Legacy Award

Georgina Venning, Arts University Bournemouth

Georgina Venning, Arts University Bournemouth

Project: Exploration and Discovery (using Curiosity audio)

Award: Joint winner of the Patricia Tindale Legacy Award

Libby Parfitt and Dom Okah, University of the West of England

Libby Parfitt and Dom Okah, University of the West of England

Project: Curious Owls (using Curiosity audio)

Award: Winners of the RSA Staff Choice Award

Commended projects


Nicolai Krogh, Southampton Solent University

Project: Thumbs Up London
Award: Commended

Foong Mei, Alice Geary, Chanel Colbert and Natasha Kirke

Project: Design for Change – Womens’ Rights (using Design and Society audio)
Award: Commended

THE DAILY DIET
Sponsored by Waitrose

Design a way to make healthy eating appealing to young people.

 Cairo Hamilton, Nottingham Trent University

Cairo Hamilton, Nottingham Trent University

Project: 4Dinner, an app that supports a move toward healthier eating by guiding and rewarding the user throughout the initial change and beyond, providing prompts, recipes, suggestions and advice through a 21-day challenge period.

Award: Winner of the paid internship at Waitrose

April Bale and Holly Eardley, Kingston University

April Bale and Holly Eardley, Kingston University

Project: Tuck Stop, a travelling snack shop offering school children an alternative healthy snack on their journey between home and school.

Award: Winners of the RSA Fellows' Award and mentoring sessions at Shift

Commended projects


Laura Lynch, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dun Laoghaire

Project: Modereat
Award: Highly Commended

Jacob Topham, University of Plymouth

Project: Right Choice
Award: Commended

Nick Cook, David Quigley and Alex Price, University of the West of England

Project: Free H2O Water Fountain
Award: Commended

WATER FOR ALL
Sponsored by Unilever

Lighten the burden of water collection for women in the developing world.

Christopher Rothera, University of Nottingham

Christopher Rothera, University of Nottingham

Project: Sustainable Filtration Kit, a water purification solution utilising local resources. The kit is a 5 litre, robust container with a two-lid system that produces high quality carbon from scrap wood which is then used to filter contaminated water.

Award: Joint winner of the Unilever Award

Karina Jensen and Selim Ozadar Media Lab Aalto University Helsinki

Karina Jensen and Selim Ozadar Media Lab Aalto University Helsinki

Project: Guardians of Water, a service design solution using water sensors to provide live data on available water sources to enhance local knowledge around water management.

Award: Joint winners of the Unilever Award

Commended projects


Alexandra Hussey, University of Nottingham

Project: AgFlow
Award: Highly Commended

Ash Richmond, Northumbria University

Project: Rain or Shine
Award: Highly Commended

Harry Hughes, Northumbria University

Project: ‘Save’ bathing station
Award: Highly Commended