Accessibility links

Past Royal Designers

Updated: November 2017

The Earl Of Snowdown Photography 1978
Tony Abbott MC Television & Theatre Design 1972
Kenneth Adam OBE Production Design 2009
Hardy Amies KCVO RDI Dress Design 1964
Edward Abbott CBE Illustration 1974
Edward Ardizzone CBE Illustration 1974
Dennis Bailey Illustration & Design 1980
Jon Bannenberg Motor Yachts 1978
Christian Barnard OBE Transport Equipment 1948
Edward Bawden CBE Graphics 1949
Gerald Benney CBE Silversmithing 1971
Misha Black OBE Exhibitions & Interiors 1957
John Box, OBE Film Production Design 1992
Bill Brandt Photography 1978
Paul Brown Theatre Design 2013
William Brown Bridge Design 1977
Nicholas Butler  Product Design 1981
Stefan Buzas Exhibitions & Interiors 1961
Andy Cameron Interaction Design 2011
Reco Capey General Design 1937
Ron Carter OBE Furniture Design 1971
Hugh Casson, CH KCVO Exhibitions 1961
Hulme Chadwick Product Design 1974
Colin Chapman CBE Automotive Design 1979
Wells Coates OBE General Design 1944
Christopher Cockerell OBE Engineering Design 1987
Douglas Cockerell, MBE Bookbinding 1936
Susie Cooper OBE Pottery 1940
Kay Cosserat Textile Design 1986
Edward Gordon Craig, CH Stage Design 1937
Gordon Cullen CBE Illustration & Townscape Design 1975
Lucienne Day  Textiles  1962
Robin Day  Furniture & Exhibitions  1959
Richard Eckersley Book Design 1999
Tom Eckersley OBE Posters 1963
Mark Fisher OBE Production Design 2012
Alan Fletcher  Graphics & Publicity Design 1972
Uffa Fox CBE Small Boats 1955
Barnett Freedman CBE Graphics 1949
Roger Furse Stage & Film Design 1949
Abram Games OBE Posters 1959
James Gardner CBE Exhibitions 1947
J Laurent Giles Yachts 1951
Eric Gill Typography & Wood Engraving 1936
Robert Goodden CBE General Design 1947
Ducan Grant Printed Textiles 1941
Eileen Gray Furniture & Interiors 1972
Milner Gray CBE Packaging 1937
E W Grieve Shop Window Display 1940
Jacqueline Groag Textile Design 1984
Ted Happold Engineering Design 1983
Geoffrey de Havilland OM CBE Aircraft 1944
Ashley Havinden OBE Graphics 1947
Lionel Haworth OBE Engineering Design 1976
Robert Heritage CBE Furniture 1963
Ambrose Heal Furniture 1939
FHK Henrion OBE Packaging & Graphics 1959
Jocelyn Herbert Theatre & Cinema Design 1971
George Him Graphic Design 1977
James Hogan Glass & Stained Glass 1936
Paul Hogarth, OBE Illustration 1979
Charles Holden Transport Equipment 1943
Jack Howe Products and Industrial Equipment 1961
Alan Hutt Typographic & Newspaper Design 1970
James Irvine Product Design  2004
Laurence Irving OBE Films 1939
Alec Issigonis, CBE Motor Cars 1964
Natasha Kroll Shop Display and Television Design 1966
Lynton Lamb Book Design & Illustration 1974
Osbert Lancaster Illustration 1979
Stefanos Lazaridis Theatre Design  2003
Margaret Leischner Textiles 1969
Richard Levin, OBE Television Design 1971
David Lewis  Product Design  1995
Noel London  Engineering Product Design 1973
William Lyons Motor Cars 1954
Ethel Mairet Woven Textiles 1937
Eric de Mare Photography 1997
Enid Marx Pattern Design 1944
J H Mason Printing & Technology 1936
James McNeill, KCVO CBE MC Ships 1950
Marshall Meek, Naval Architecture 1986
David Mellor, CBE Silver, Cutlery & Light Engineering 1962
Percy Metcalfe, CVO Medals & Coinage 1937
Francis Meynell Typography 1940
Bill Moggridge, Product Design  1988
Edward Molyneux, MC Dress 1950
Stanley Morison Type Design & Typography 1960
Alastair Morton Textiles 1960
Alex Moulton  Engineering Products;  1968
Jean Muir CBE Dress Design 1972
H G Murphy Goldsmithing & Goldsmithing 1936
Keith Murray, MC Glass, Pottery & Silver 1936
Charles Nicholson OBE Yachts 1944
Julia Trevelyan Oman, CBE Theatre & Film Design 1977
Brian O'Rorke RA Interiors 1939
Eric Carlton Ottaway Road Passenger Vehicles 1949
Pierre Paulin Furniture Design  2009
Derek Prime Engineering Design 1982
Ian Proctor Boats & Small Craft 1969
Tom Purvis Commercial Art 1936
Ernest Race Furniture 1953
A B Read Light Fittings 1940
A A Rubbra CBE FIMechE FRAeS Engineering Design 1977
Gordon Russell MC CBE Furniture 1940
R D Russell Furniture 1944
Hans Schleger Exhibition Display & Packaging 1959
Hans Schmoller Typography 1976
Douglas Scott Industrial Designer 1974
Ronald W F Searle CBE Illustration 1988
George Sheringham Interior Decoration & Textiles 1936
Peter Simpson Woven Textile Design 1974
Percy Delf Smith Lettering 1940
Jonathan Speirs Designing with Light 2012
Basil Spence OM OBE, Exhibitions & Interiors 1960
Herbert Spencer Typography 1965
Harold Stabler, Pottery Enamelling & Silversmithing 1936
Richard Stevens Product Design 1973
Reynolds Stone CBE Lettering 1956
Marianne Straub OBE Woven Textiles 1972
Derek Sugden Engineering Design 2009
Fred Taylor Graphics 1936
Philip Thompson Graphics & Illustration 1997
Walter Tracy Type Design 1973
Howard Upjohn Engineering Product Design 1973
C F A Voysey Interior Decoration, Furniture & Fabrics 1936
Barnes Wallis CBE Aircraft 1943
Allan Walton Printed Textiles 1940
Neville Ward Interior Design & Ship Interiors 1971
John Waterer Leather Goods 1953
Robert Welch, MBE Product Design & Silversmithing 1965
Frank Whittle, OM KBE CB Engineering Design 1985
Berthold Wolpe OBE Type Faces & Lettering 1959
Anna Zinkeisen Graphics & Mural Painting 1940

Past Honorary Royal Designers

Updated: September 2017

Alvar Aalto Finland General Design 1947
Franco Albini Italy Interiors, Exhibitions & Furniture 1971
Gordon Andrews Australia General Design 1987
Junichi Arai Textile Design 1987
Saul Bass USA Film & TV Graphics 1964
Herbert Bayer USA Graphic Design 1984
Richard Buckminster Fuller USA Architecture & Design 1980
Achille Castiglioni General Design 1986
Niels Diffrient Furniture Design 1987
Nanna Ditzel Product Design 1996
Charles Eames USA Furniture, Exhibitions & Interiors 1960
Jean Michel Folon Illustration 1981
André Francois Graphics 1974
Shigeo Fukuda Graphic Design 1986
Alexander Hayden Girard USA Interiors, Exhibitions & Furnishing Textiles 1965
Karl Gerstner Graphic Design 2006
Walter Gropius USA General Design 1947
Edward Hald Sweden Glass 1939
Walter Herdeg Switzerland Graphic Design 1976
Christian Joachim Sweden Pottery 1939
CL 'Kelly' Johnson USA Aircraft Design 1984
Finn Juhl Denmark Furniture & Interiors 1978
Dora Jung Finland Woven Textiles 1979
Kaare Klint Denmark Furniture 1949
Takashi Kono Japan Graphics 1983
Raymond Loewy USA General Design 1939
Vico Magistretti General Design 1992
Erik Magnussen Furniture & Product 2001
Bruno Mathsson Sweden Furniture 1978
Herbert Matter Switzerland Graphics & Photography 1982
Edward McKnight Kauffer USA Commercial Art 1936
Norman McLaren Canada Film Animation 1986
Pierre Mendell Graphic Design 1999
Ottavio Missoni Textile Design 1997
Borge Mogensen Denmark Furniture 1972
Josef Muller-Brockmann Switzerland Graphic Design 1988
George Nelson USA General Design 1973
Marcello Nizzoli Italy Typewriters & Calculating Machines 1961
Antti Nurmesniemi Finland General Design 1986
Sigurd Persson Sweden General Design 1987
Battista Pininfarina Italy Motor Cars 1954
Sergio Pininfarina Automotive Design 1983
Paul Rand USA Graphics 1973
Steen Eiler Rasmussen Denmark General Design 1947
Astrid Sampe Sweden Textile Design 1949
WHJB Sandberg Holland Exhibition & Museum Display, Typography 1971
Richard Sapper Product Design 1988
Timo Sarpaneva Glass Pottery & Textiles 1963
Carlo Scarpa Italy Exhibitions, Interiors & Museum Design 1969
Maurice Sendak Illustration 1986
Ettore Sottsass Italy Product Design 1999
Saul Steinberg USA Illustration 1980
Josef Svoboda Czechoslovakia Theatre Design 1989
Ilmari Tapiovaara Finland Furniture 1969
Roger Tallon General Design 1973
Walter Dorwin Teague USA General Design 1951
Henryk Tomaszewski Graphics 1975
Roland Topor France Illustration 1988
Jan Tschichold Switzerland Typography & Book Design 1965
Massimo Vignelli General Design 1996
Hans Wegner Furniture 1969
Tapio Wirkkala Finland Glass, Wood & Silver 1964
Henry Wolf USA Graphic Design 1990
Sori Yanagi General Design 2008
Hermann Zapf Type Design 1985
Eva Zeisel Ceramic Design 2004
Piet Zwart Holland Typography 1966